On February 21, 2026, the international premiere of the short animated film “Porridge Monster” (Yulaf dönərgə), the first international animation co-produced with Azerbaijan, will take place as part of the 30th Animac International Animation Film Festival of Catalonia in Spain.
The Azerbaijani premiere of “Porridge Monster” will take place within the framework of the 9th ANIMAFILM International Animation Festival, which will be held in Baku from May 13–17 this year. Created using stop motion, plasticine, and 3D techniques, “Porridge Monster” is an emotional animated film about the complex emotions that arise in a child during an argument between their parents at breakfast.
The film’s director is Polish filmmaker Izabela Plucińska, the screenwriter is Justyna Celeda, the art director is Karolina Gołębiowska, and the composer is Azer Hadjiasgarli. The film features the voices of Maria Dąbrowska, Husniyya Murvatova, Maja Plucińska, and Firdovsi A. Nabiyev. Sound direction is by Nadir Mahmudov, editing by Piotr Krygiel, and title design by Rasul Hasan.
In this project, produced by Poland, Germany, and Azerbaijan, the producers are represented respectively by Paulina Ratajczak (“Las Sztuki Foundation”), Karsten Matern (“Wait a Second!”), and Rashid Aghamaliyev (“PERI FILM”).
A Polish Film Institute Co-financed Production. Film co-financed by FFA – Filmförderungsanstalt, BKM – Der Beauftragte der Bundesregierung für Kultur und Medien, ARKA – Cinema Agency of the Republic of Azerbaijan, ANIMAFILM Studio, West Pomeranian Film Fund “Pomerania Film”. Film co-financed by the Marshal’s Office of West Pomerania Province the City of Koszalin and the City of Szczecin.